Privacy Statement De Librije

This privacy statement applies to the processing of personal data by De Librije. De Librije consists of Restaurant Librije, Librije’s Hotel, Librije’s Atelier and Librije’s Winkel.

Processing of personal data by De Librije

We attach great importance to the provision of our open, fair and transparent service. In this context, we believe it is important that you know exactly what personal data De Librije collects and for what purposes. This privacy statement describes this in a clear way. De Librije guarantees that personal data will be collected, used and deleted in a careful manner and in accordance with the laws and regulations.

This privacy statement may change from time to time if new developments give cause to do so. The most current privacy statement can be found on our website: Librije.com.

Why do we process your personal data?

We process personal data in order to be able to perform our services optimally. Your personal data will be processed by De Librije for the following purposes:

  1. Receiving guests at Restaurant De Librije and Librije’s Hotel

For the provision of our services in our restaurant and hotel, we use a reservation system. We process personal data of guests.

  1. Supplying products from Librije’s Winkel

In order to be able to deliver products from our webshop to customers, we process their personal data.

  1. Giving cooking workshops
    Participants can join our cooking workshops in Librije’s Atelier. We process their personal data for planning and invoicing.
  1. Informing about our products and services

Every month, Librije sends an (electronic) newsletter to interested parties who have signed up.

  1. Administration purposes
    In order to make our services possible, we have to keep records. We process personal data of guests, customers, suppliers and partners.
  1. Protecting your and our property

We protect our restaurant and hotel with cameras to protect our guests, employees and property. These cameras are clearly placed and when entering the hotel and restaurant, you will be informed of the presence of camera surveillance.

  1. Improving the website and service provision of De Librije
    Our website uses functional and analytical cookies to optimize the visitor experience. A cookie is a simple small text file that is stored on the hard disk of your computer. We use cookies to remember your settings and preferences.

On what legal grounds do we process?

De Librije only processes personal data if there is a legal basis for doing so, as prescribed in the General Data Protection Regulation. The following legal grounds apply:

  1. Execution of agreements
    Processing personal data for:
    • receiving guests in our restaurant and hotel;
    • supplying products from our webshop;
    • organizing workshops;

are based on ‘execution of the agreement’. This also includes keeping records.

  1. Consent
    The legal basis of ‘consent’ applies to sending our newsletter to interested parties. Recipients of the newsletter can withdraw their consent at any time.
  1. Justified interest

De Librije has a legitimate interest in carrying out camera surveillance. This interest is to protect property and to protect guests and employees.

With whom shares De Librije your personal data?

In principle, we do not share your data with others. We only do this if it is necessary for the performance of our services or if we have a legal obligation to do so. In that case, we will share your data with:

  1. Service providers working for De Librije
    We work together with service providers who, among other things, build and manage our website and ICT systems. We make clear agreements with them about their obligations and authorizations. These are laid down in contracts.
  1. Tax Authority
    In the case of tax requests, data may be shared with the Tax Authority.

How long does De Librije store your personal data?

Your data will be stored for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this privacy statement.

  • The retention period of our records is seven years, in accordance with the legal obligation.
  • We keep your e-mail address as long as you have subscribed to our newsletter.
  • We store camera images for a maximum of 28 days. They shall then be destroyed unless there are reasonable grounds for keeping them longer (for example, when they are relevant to a police investigation).

Websites of third parties

Our websites contain links to other websites. De Librije is not responsible for the way in which these parties deal with personal data.

Access, rectification, deletion or blocking of personal data

If you want to know what personal data from you De Librije collects and uses, you can submit a request to this effect. You also have the right:

  • To rectify or delete your personal data (if you have a valid reason for doing so);
  • To withdraw your consent to data processing;
  • To object to the processing of your personal data by Librije;
  • To data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data in an electronic form to you or to another organisation designated by you.

You can send a request for access, rectification, deletion, objection or data transfer to administratie@librije.com. Depending on the type of request, we may ask you to identify yourself. We will respond to your request within four weeks.

If you have a complaint about the way Librije processes your personal data, you can report this to administratie@librije.com. Should this not lead to the desired result, you can also file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority). You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Contact details

De Librije

Spinhuisplein 1

8011 ZZ Zwolle

Telephone (038) 8530000

Chamber of Commerce: 05079810